This is a provisional program and subject to change

Wednesday 15 April

1530 – 1900

Registration

Maritime Foyer, Hyatt Regency Sydney

1730 – 1900

Welcome Reception

Heritage Atrium, Hyatt Regency Sydney

Thursday 16 April

0800 – 1630

Registration

Maritime Foyer, Hyatt Regency Sydney

Opening Session

Maritime Rooms 3 & 4

0900 – 0910

Welcome to Country

Gadigal Elder

0910 – 0920

Conference Opening

Her Excellency the Honourable Margaret Beazley AO QC Governor of New South Wales

0920 – 0930

Conference Welcome

The Honourable Justice Derek Price AM, Chief Judge, District Court of NSW

0930 – 1000

What should guide the path of innovation?

The Honourable Thomas Bathurst AC, Chief Justice of NSW

1000 – 1030

Morning Tea

Maritime Foyer

Conference Session 

Maritime Rooms 3 & 4

1030 – 1130 New and emerging technologies and their applications in contemporary law enforcement and justice:

  • 3D printing technologies with specific reference to firearms;
  • Transnational policing with reference to issues of jurisdiction and extraterritoriality and policing of cryptomarkets in the dark web;
  • Developments in ICTs and Australian law enforcement, including:
    • Mandatory data retention;
    • Suggestions to weaken encrypted communications;
    • Big data and algorithmic policing;
    • Biometrics, specifically facial recognition.

Dr Monique Mann, Vice-Chancellor’s Research Fellow, Technology and Regulation, School of Justice, Faculty of Law, QUT

1130 – 1230

Update on innovation in the detection of crime and innovation in law enforcement, including technical applications to detect high end fraud, monitoring of offenders and more

Mr Michael Phelan, Chief Executive Officer of the Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission and Director of the Australian Institute of Criminology

1230 – 1345

Lunch

Maritime Foyer

Conference Session

Maritime Rooms 3 & 4

1345 – 1445

Innovation in commercial matters: a look at new technologies such as blockchain and smart contracts; artificial intelligence and dispute resolution

Dr Phillipa Ryan, Faculty of Law, University of Technology Sydney, Chair of the Standards Australia Blockchain Technical Committee Smart Contracts Working Group

1445 – 1515

Afternoon Tea

Maritime Foyer

Conference Session

Maritime Rooms 3 & 4

1515 – 1615

The future of law – where the legal world is heading

Mr Nick Abrahams, Partner, Global Head of Technology & Innovation, Norton Rose Fulbright Australia

1800 – 1900 Pre Dinner Event – further details coming soon
1915 – 2230

Conference Dinner with guest speaker Brad Tucker, Astrophysicist | Cosmologist

“The Universe and the Future of Space”

Art Gallery of NSW, Art Gallery Road, Sydney

Friday 17 April

0830 – 1630

Registration

Maritime Foyer, Hyatt Regency Sydney

Conference Session

Maritime Rooms 3 & 4

0900 – 1000

Human Rights & Technology

Mr Edward Santow, Human Rights Commissioner, Australian Human Rights Commission

1000 – 1045

Technological issues in the courtroom

A perspective from participant jurisdictions on issues arising from the use of technology in the courtroom

Panelists:

  • Her Honour Judge Judith Gibson, District Court of NSW
  • His Honour Judge Michael Gething, District Court of Western Australia
  • His Honour Judge Peter Callinicos. District Court of New Zealand
  • Her Honour Judge Julie McIntyre, District Court of South Australia
  • His Honour Judge Paul Smith, District Court of Queensland
  • Her Honour Judge Samantha Marks, County Court of Victoria
1045 – 1115

Morning Tea

Maritime Foyer

Conference Session 

Maritime Rooms 3 & 4

1115 – 1230

Hypothetical – Innovation in the courtroom: the benefits and cautions 

A multijurisdictional interactive session, canvassing technological and procedural innovations and their effects

Facilitator:

  • The Honourable Chris Kourakis, Chief Justice of South Australia   

Panel:

  • Her Honour Judge Judith Gibson, District Court of NSW
  • His Honour Judge Michael Gething, District Court of Western Australia
  • His Honour Judge Peter Callinicos. District Court of New Zealand
  • Her Honour Judge Julie McIntyre, District Court of South Australia
  • His Honour Judge Paul Smith, District Court of Queensland
  • Her Honour Judge Samantha Marks, County Court of Victoria
1230 – 1330

Lunch

Maritime Foyer

Conference Session

Maritime Rooms 3 & 4

1330 – 1415

Confidentiality in a digital world – protecting your digital footprint and ensuring the integrity of your documents and communications

Mr Philippe Doyle Gray, Author, The pillars of digital security: How to ethically use technology in legal practice, and barrister, New South Wales

1415 – 1445

A snapshot of judicial education and innovation through sentencing support systems, predictive software for decision modelling and other interactive tools

Mr Murali Sagi, Deputy Chief Executive, Judicial Commission of NSW

1445 – 1515

Afternoon Tea

Maritime Foyer

Conference Session

Maritime Rooms 3 & 4

1515 – 1615

Future innovations – a look into the future at emerging technologies and their intersection with the rule of law

Panelists:

  • Dame Helen Winkelman, Chief Justice of New Zealand
  • The Honourable Chris Kourakis, Chief Justice of South Australia
  • Professor Tania Sourdin Head of School & Dean, Newcastle Law School, The University of Newcastle 
1615 – 1630

Closing remarks

The Honourable Justice Derek Price AM, Chief Judge, District Court of NSW